Is a Parent PLUS Loan forgiven if my parent dies?


My mother took out a Parent PLUS Loan on my behalf in my freshman year. She died last month just after I graduated from college. Is her PLUS Loan forgiven? Are there any potential tax consequences to me or my dad if the PLUS Loan is forgiven?


If the borrower of a federal student loan dies, the loan is canceled. Your mother’s loan is eligible for what is known as a Death Discharge. When a debt is discharged, it means that the balance will be brought to zero and no further collection activities will occur.

Sometimes when a debt is canceled (for reasons such as discharge or forgiveness) the discharged amount may be considered taxable income. In order to determine if this discharged debt would be considered to be taxable, please contact the Internal Revenue Service or a tax professional.

DISCLAIMER: The information contained on this web site is provided for general informational and educational purposes and is not, nor intended to be, legal, financial or tax advice. The publisher is not authorized to practice in front of the IRS and is not subject to IRS Circular 230. This information is general in nature and may not apply to the specific circumstances of individual readers. No claims are made about the accuracy, timeliness or usefulness of the content contained on this web site or any site linked to this site. Users of this site should seek specific guidance directly from a qualified legal, financial or tax professional. Nothing contained on or provided through this site is intended to be or is to be used as a substitute for professional advice.